CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:240 H85766

Mr. Joseph J. Chivini
Austin Chemical Company, Inc.
1565 Barclay Boulevard
Buffalo Grove, Illinois 60089

RE: The tariff classification of Vinyl butyrate, CAS 123-20-6 from Japan

Dear Mr. Chivini:

In your letter dated November 5, 2001 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Vinyl butyrate, CAS 123-20-6, also known as Butyric acid, vinyl ester, is a bulk pharmaceutical intermediate.

The applicable subheading for Vinyl butyrate will be 2915.60.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Butyric acids, valeric acids, their salts and esters: Other. The rate of duty will be 2.1 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 646-733-3268.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division